Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Statement

 

We are committed to the JETCO Privacy Policy Statement published www.jetco.com.hk/en/site/privacy-policy on from time to time.

 


 

 

APIX Personal Information Collection Statement

 

Effective Date: 8th March, 2021

 

This APIX Personal Information Collection Statement (“PICS”) is made by Joint Electronic Teller Services Limited (hereinafter referred to as “JETCO”, “we”, “our” or “us”, including its successors, representatives and permitted assigns). We are the service provider of the API exchange platform known as “APIX” (“APIX”). This PICS is designed to help you understand what information we will gather from you and what we will do with such information in terms of your access or use of APIX and/or related services.

 

1. Definitions

For the purposes of this PICS, the term “Ordinance” means the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong Special Administrative Region), and the term “Personal Data” means any personal data held by us, including: (a) all information provided by you in any application or registration process to access or use APIX and related services or obtained from external sources about you; (b) all information provided by you to us in the ordinary course of business in relation to the provision of APIX and related services; and (c) all information collected by means of cookies on this website about your use of APIX and related services, to the extent that such transactional records are “personal data” within the meaning of the Ordinance.

 

2. Our Company Policy

We are committed to protecting the privacy, confidentiality and security of the Personal Data collected and held by us by complying with the requirements of the Ordinance with respect to the management of Personal Data. We are equally committed to ensuring that all our employees and agents, and third parties we disclose Personal Data to, uphold these obligations.

 

We are committed to the JETCO Privacy Policy Statement published on www.jetco.com.hk/en/site/privacy-policy from time to time.

 

3. Collection of Personal Data

For the Purposes (defined below), we may, from time to time, collect from you or obtain from external sources about you, and hold some or all Personal Data, such as, but not limited to, the following information or documents about you:

      1. first name;
      2. surname;
      3. photographs;  
      4. job title;  
      5. contact details, including contact name, telephone number, email address; and
      6. employer’s name.

 

In the event that you do not provide Personal Data to us, we may not be able to provide you with access or use of APIX or any of the related services.

 

4. Cookies

We use cookies on our websites to help us collect information about visitors’ interactions on APIX. Most web browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can choose to “not accept” cookies by changing the settings but if you do so you will find that you will not be able to access or use any of the features on APIX or other related services.

 

5. Purposes of Keeping Personal Data

Personal Data held by us may be used for the following purposes (“Purposes”):

      1. processing your application or registration to access or use APIX from time to time and managing your user account on APIX;
      2. conducting due diligence as required by law, rules, regulations, codes or guidelines or by providers of APIs on APIX;
      3. administering, managing, operating and maintaining APIX, and related support facilities and systems;
      4. transferring business(es)/asset(s) or changing service providers by merger, acquisition, consolidation, amalgamation or re-organisation;
      5. exercising our rights under any terms of use of APIX or terms of use of any of the development portal in APIX; 
      6. verifying any information and records provided by you;
      7. designing new features/functionalities or improving APIX and related services provided by us, our subsidiaries or our affiliates;
      8. compiling aggregate statistics on visitors’ interactions on APIX;
      9. conducting analytics;
      10. communicating with you;
      11. investigating of any complaints and/or suspected suspicious transactions;
      12. preventing or detecting crime;
      13. marketing of any of our products/services or products/services of any of the providers of APIs on APIX; and
      14. complying with the laws, rules, regulations, codes or guidelines.

 

We will not use any Personal Data for direct marketing purposes or provide Personal Data to third parties for use in direct marketing or for any other unrelated purposes without obtaining your prior consent, or without you providing us with an indication of no objection.

 

6. Transferring or Disclosing Personal Data

Personal Data held by us will be kept confidential by us, but we may transfer or disclose Personal Data to the following parties within Hong Kong or outside Hong Kong, on a need-to-know basis for any of the Purposes and under a duty of confidentiality to us:

      1. any of our affiliated or related companies;
      2. any of the providers of APIs on APIX;
      3. any of our agents, third party service providers or contractors (including their respective sub-contractors) who provide administrative, marketing, research, distribution, data processing, telemarketing, telecommunications, computer, payment or other services to us in connection with the operation of APIX;
      4. any government or law enforcement authority or regulatory bodies;
      5. any of our professional advisors or professional advisors or any of our affiliated or related companies; and
      6. any actual or proposed assignee or purchaser of all or any part of our businesses and/or assets or business and/or assets of our affiliated or related companies.

 

7. Security of Personal Data

We treat security of Personal Data seriously and have implemented appropriate controls to safeguard Personal Data against unauthorised, accidental, or malicious access, processing, deletion or loss. However, we have no control over the acts of any person, and accordingly, assume no responsibility to anyone for any unauthorised, accidental, or malicious access, processing, deletion or loss of Personal Data.

 

8. Access and Correction of Personal Data

You have the right to ask us if we hold any Personal Data about you and if so, to request a copy of the same. If you would like to make such a request, please submit your request by email or by post to our Data Protection Officer at the addresses shown below.  We may charge you a fee at a level permitted by the Ordinance for this service, and we may ask you to authenticate your identity in order to protect the safety of your Personal Data.

 

You may also have the right to ask us to correct your Personal Data which you consider as inaccurate by emailing or posting your correction request to our Data Protection Officer at the addresses shown below.

 

The address of our Data Protection Officer is:

Email: support@jetco.com.hk

Address: Data Protection Officer, JETCO, 35/F, Dah Sing Financial Centre, 248 Queen’s Road East, Wan Chai, Hong Kong

 

9. Retention of Personal Data

We will not keep Personal Data for longer than is necessary for the fulfillment of the Purposes, subject to legal, statutory and regulatory requirements mandating the retention of data. Unnecessary Personal Data will be deleted from our system in accordance with our internal procedures, except we will retain copies of the Personal Data for archiving/backup purposes.

 

10. Language

In the event of any inconsistency between the English and Chinese versions of this PICS, the English version shall prevail.

 

11. Enquiries

You may contact our Data Protection Officer if you have any enquiries regarding this PICS and our practices regarding Personal Data:

 

The address of our Data Protection Officer is:

Email: support@jetco.com.hk

Address: Data Protection Officer, JETCO, 35/F, Dah Sing Financial Centre, 248 Queen’s Road East, Wan Chai, Hong Kong

 

 

- End of Document -